Privacy Policy

AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX PLLC ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY OF AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX PLLC (“AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX”, “WE”, “US”, OR “OUR” AS THE CASE MAY BE) DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE COLLECTED, USED, AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. AS SUCH, PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR YOU DISAGREE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES, PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, OR USE THIS SITE.

  1. Introduction.Audiology Outside the Box operates the website located at  https://audiologyoutsidethebox.com, other related websites and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”). Through the Site, we operate various online services that enable clients (“Clients”) to connect with an audiologist (the “Audiologist”) in real time, via live streaming video and/or secure e-mail for the diagnosis and treatment of patients over the internet. This Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy’) explains AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX’s privacy practices that apply to the services (collectively, the “Services”) we provide through our Site.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX collects, uses, and discloses information from and/or about you when you use a Site or the Services. If you do not understand any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact using the information found at the end of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all aspects of the AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX Site, including, without limitation, contact forms, downloadable resources, blog post subscription and comment forms, mailing list subscription forms, sign-up forms for educational workshops and webinars, and other places where you may enter information about yourself. By entering your information, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  1. In addition, the Audiologist that you interact with when using the Services is required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) to describe their privacy practices in document called a Notice of Privacy Practices. You will be provided with a copy of this notice when you schedule an appointment.
  1. Third Party Sites.The Site contains links to other sites. AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX does not share personal information with those sites, unless specifically authorized by you. AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the privacy policies of any site linked to this website and not wholly owned and controlled by AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX, its affiliates and subsidiaries.  As such, we encourage users to be aware when you leave our Site and to review any privacy policy of a non-AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX site.
  1. Important Definitions.When we use the term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information (“Health Information”), and any other non-public information that is associated with such information (collectively, “Personal Information”). When we use the term “De-Identified Information”, we mean information about you but that does not identify you.
  1. Personal Information. Personal Information that we may collect or maintain about you may include:
  • Your name, age, email address, and other registration information.
  • Health Information that you provide us, which may include information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other health related information.
  • Health information about you prepared by the health care provider who provides the Services through the Site such as medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health related information.
  • Billing information that you provide us.
  • Information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as what Internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the Site.
  • Other information you input into the Site or related services.
  1. Use of Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (subject to applicable legal restrictions):
  • To provide you with the Services.
  • To improve the services offered – by performing quality reviews and similar activities.
  • To create De-identified Information such as aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Service.
  • To notify you when Site updates are available and to communication with you.
  • To market and promote our Site and the Services offered to you through the Site.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide us Personal Information.
  • For any other purpose for which you give us authorization.

You can “opt out” of receiving direct marketing or market research information by emailing us at drsparks@audiologyoutsidethebox.com

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information. We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as permitted or allowed by law, as follows:
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • As required by law, which can include providing information as required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained by the Site is among the assets transferred.
  1. Information we Collect via technology. As you use the Site or the Service, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including:
  • Site Activity Information. We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform on the Site.
  • Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times.
  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.
  • Real-Time Location. Certain features of the Site use GPS technology to collect real-time information about the location of your device so that the Site can connect you to a health care provider who is licensed or authorized to provide services in the state where you are located.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.
  1. How Do We Handle Payment Information? We may provide paid products and/or Services within our Site. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card numbers. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of your Personal Information is governed by their privacy policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. Please see the payment processors’ respective privacy policy for more detail.
  2. De-Identified Information. We may use De-Identified Information created by us without restriction.
  3. Security of Information Collected. We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Even though there are many benefits to using this Site, as with all electronic communications there are some risks such as (i) failure of hardware, software and/or Internet connections; we are not responsible for failures, distortions, delays, or other problems resulting from equipment configuration, connection, signal power, hardware, software or any equipment used to access the internet; and (ii) no guarantee that the confidentiality or security of electronic transmissions via the Internet can be assured due to potentially unsecure computers and links. This could result in your data becoming lost or intercepted during transmission.  It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information and to use good judgment before deciding to send information via the Internet.  Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.
  4. A Special Note about Children and Minors: AUDIOLOGY OUTSIDE THE BOX does not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to use our Services without parent or guardian consent. If you are below the age of 18 you are not permitted to use our Services unless your parent or guardian has signed a Consent for Treatment on your behalf, and in the absence of such Consent for Treatment, please leave the Site immediately. Parents are urged to monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activity.
  5. For Residents of California Only. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and you have provided us with your personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by email at drsparks@audiologyoutsidethebox.com with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line, and allow 30 days for a response. Please ensure you attest that you are a California resident, provide your complete name (first, middle, last), your current California address, and an email address for responding to you. We will not accept requests via telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) may also provide you with additional rights regarding the use of your personal information. In certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • access the personal information we process about you;
  • know what personal information is collected about you and if any information is sold or disclosed, and to whom;
  • request the deletion of your personal information, if applicable;
  • opt-out from the sale of your personal information, if applicable;
  • not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights above.

To exercise any applicable rights, please contact us by email with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to at  drsparks@audiologyoutsidethebox.com. Please ensure you attest that you are a California resident, provide your complete name (first, middle, last), your current California address, and an email address for responding to you. You may be required to submit proof of your identity and/or address, if we are unable to confirm your identity or cannot verify that you are a California resident. We will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information. We commit to response to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, subject to proof of identity and authorization.

  1. Clarification Note for International Users Outside of the United States. We are headquartered in the United States. Our Site is hosted and administrated in the United States or hosted with cloud service providers who are headquartered in the United States and are intended for users in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of our Site may be processed in, transferred to, and stored in the United States and will be subject to United States law. The privacy and data protection laws of the United States may be different from the laws of your country of residence. By using ours Site or providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and storage
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future, which will be effective when posted on this page. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page and at other places we deem appropriate. Continued use of our Service following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. By using the Site, you are agreeing to our collection, use, processing, and disposal of Personal Information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.
  3. Questions and How to Contact Us.If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding Our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at drsparks@audiologyoutsidethebox.com.

 

Last Update. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 4, 2021.